Print Bookmark

All Media


Matches 1 to 50 of 1,864     » Thumbnails Only

    1 2 3 4 5 ... 38» Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
1
At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.
 
 
2
At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.
 
 
3

 
 
4

Nick scoring for Sunderland in 1965 
 
5

Edward Hefferman inspecting a parade in his capacity in The Royal British Legion. 
 
6
At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.
 
 
7

William in the garden around 1977 
 
8
At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.
 
 
9

William and Elizabeth on their Wedding Day 
 
10
At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.
 
 
11

Charles in his war time uniform. Note the S.A.S. cap badge. 
 
12
 1930 US Federal Census Return
1930 US Federal Census Return
 
 
13
 Hamilton F Black Cemetery Register in Salerno
Hamilton F Black Cemetery Register in Salerno
 
 
14
 Murray, betsy and family census 1881
Murray, betsy and family census 1881
 
 
15
 Sofio John & Co Messina
Sofio John & Co Messina
Perfumery label 
 
16
1911 census return for Edward Graham and family
1911 census return for Edward Graham and family
 
 
17
1911 census return for William Miller and family
1911 census return for William Miller and family
 
 
18
A letter from the war office.
A letter from the war office.
A letter from the war office explaining the circumstances of the death of Hamilton Ferguson Black. 
 
19
A Miller family group
A Miller family group
On the left of this picture is William Miller. At the back is his daughter Margaret and her husband John O'Donnell. On the right hand side is William's daughter Janet. The girl with her eyes closed is Janet's daughter Mary Hutcheson and the boy at the front is Margaret and John's son, John O'Donnell. The other girl in the picture is Margaret's daughter, Mary Douglas.

Mary Hutcheson appears to be about 10 years old and John O'Donnell about 6 years old so I reckon this picture was taken around 1938/9

To see a label with the person's name place your mouse pointer over that person's face. Clicking on the person will take you to that person's record in the tree.  
 
20
A photo of some Miller cousins
A photo of some Miller cousins
 
 
21
A picture of all of the children leaving Quarriers home for Canada along with Edward. Edward is somewhere in the photo.
A picture of all of the children leaving Quarriers home for Canada along with Edward. Edward is somewhere in the photo.
 
 
22
Adams, James Bell birth certificate
Adams, James Bell birth certificate
 
 
23
Adamson, James and Margaret Graham marriage certificate
Adamson, James and Margaret Graham marriage certificate
 
 
24
Agnew Daniel death certificate
Agnew Daniel death certificate
There are some anomalies on this certificate.

Daniel is shown as Daniel Ogilvie Agnew but on his birth certificate there is no middle name. Perhaps he included the name Ogilvie after the death of his mother or perhaps he was always known in the family with a middle name.

His mother is shown as Annie Travis but Annie was his step mother and her maiden name was McGowan. Travis was the name of Annie's first husband. Daniel's birth mother was Janet Drysdale Ogilvie.
 
 
25
Agnew Mary Couch birth certificate 1875
Agnew Mary Couch birth certificate 1875
 
 
26
Agnew, Agnes death certificate 1869
Agnew, Agnes death certificate 1869
 
 
27
Agnew, Alexander and Ann Fleming marriage certificate 1863
Agnew, Alexander and Ann Fleming marriage certificate 1863
 
 
28
Agnew, Clement Ogilvie birth certificate 1890
Agnew, Clement Ogilvie birth certificate 1890
 
 
29
Agnew, Daniel and family 1851 census in Saltcoats
Agnew, Daniel and family 1851 census in Saltcoats
1851 census return for Daniel and Mary Agnew and family 
 
30
Agnew, Daniel and family 1861 census in Saltcoats
Agnew, Daniel and family 1861 census in Saltcoats
1861 census return for Daniel and Mary Agnew 
 
31
Agnew, Daniel and family 1871 census in Johnstone - page 1 of 2
Agnew, Daniel and family 1871 census in Johnstone - page 1 of 2
1871 census return for Daniel and Mary Agnew 
 
32
Agnew, Daniel and family 1871 census in Johnstone - page 2 of 2
Agnew, Daniel and family 1871 census in Johnstone - page 2 of 2
1871 census return for Daniel and Mary Agnew 
 
33
Agnew, Daniel and family 1881 census in Johnstone
Agnew, Daniel and family 1881 census in Johnstone
1881 census return for Daniel and Mary Agnew 
 
34
Agnew, Daniel and Teresa Murphy marriage certificate 1897
Agnew, Daniel and Teresa Murphy marriage certificate 1897
 
 
35
Agnew, Daniel birth certificate 1873
Agnew, Daniel birth certificate 1873
 
 
36
Agnew, Daniel death certificate 1884
Agnew, Daniel death certificate 1884
 
 
37
Agnew, Elizabeth McKee birth certificate 1879
Agnew, Elizabeth McKee birth certificate 1879
 
 
38
Agnew, Helen McCabe birth certificate 1888
Agnew, Helen McCabe birth certificate 1888
 
 
39
Agnew, James and Annie McGowan marriage certificate 1895
Agnew, James and Annie McGowan marriage certificate 1895
 
 
40
Agnew, James and family census for 1881 in Johnstone
Agnew, James and family census for 1881 in Johnstone
This is the first census after James and Janet were married in 1873. She is still falsifying the details of her origins just as she did on her marriage certificate. In this case she states that she was born in Denny in Stirlingshire. I looked into that possibility and discovered that in the period 1500 to 1900 there had not been one single recorded case of anybody named Ogilvie being born in that town.



There are also at least three other errors, possibly transcription errors, in this census.
Both Janet and her daughter are shown as "Jane B" when she should have been "Jane D" for "Drysdale" and her daughter should have been "Jane O" for "Ogilvie".



Elizabeth is shown as "Elizabeth McB" which should have been "Elizabeth McK" for McKee. I have no idea why she should have a middle name of McKee as it is not a family name in either James or Janet's past. 
 
41
Agnew, James and family census for 1891 in Ayrshire
Agnew, James and family census for 1891 in Ayrshire
This is the second census after the marriage of James and Janet in 1873 and this time she is simply "cagey" about the details of her birth. This time she states "Linlithgowshire" which at least is the correct county. 
 
42
Agnew, James and family census for 1901 in New Stevenston
Agnew, James and family census for 1901 in New Stevenston
First census return for James Agnew with his second wife, Annie McGowan showing them living in Nimmo's Rows in New Stevenston in the parish of Bothwell. Annie was the widow of a Patrick Travers.

There are a number of errors in this document

1) John Travers has place of Birth as Johnstone, Renfrewshire and John Agnew has his birthplace as Hamilton, Lanarkshire. These places should, of course, be swapped over.

2) There is a child shown as Helen Travers, James's step daughter but is in fact Helen Agnew his natural daughter.

Nimmos Rows no longer exists. It was in New Stevenston and they were typical miners rows. The street sat roughly where the higher numbers of Quarry Street in New Stevenston currently stands. Motherwell Heritage Centre hold some photographs of the street though they are not great in detail and have no people in them. If you go the website www.mining-villages.co.uk then in 'Bothwell parish' and '1910 housing' scroll to near the bottom and it describes the housing.


This is an extract from that document :-

Nimmo's Buildings, New Stevenston

107 Two-apartment houses, with sculleries Rental 7 16s

One storey, brick built - Erected about 12 years ago - no damp-proof course - Walls strapped and lathed - Wood floors, ventilated - Internal surfaces of walls good

No overcrowding apartments good size

No garden ground sculleries used as wash houses coal cellars

36 pail privies situated at rear of houses, giving one privy for every 3 houses

18 ashpits, detached

One outside sink for every two houses

Drainage to main sewer within a special district

Gravitation water from standpipes

Scavenged at owners' expense

Many of these houses are already racked by the coal workings. The sculleries are very small, are only used as washhouses during very inclement weather, and as they are not provided with boilers, all water has to be heated on kitchen fire.

The premises as a whole are kept very tidy.


 
 
43
Agnew, James and Janet Ogilvie marriage certificate 1873
Agnew, James and Janet Ogilvie marriage certificate 1873

There are a number of deliberate errors on this certificate.

Janet gives her father, John's, occupation as a miner when in fact he was a shoemaker. She also states that her mother was a Bridget Murphy when in fact she was Lilias Clement.

Why Janet falsified these details is unknown but in subsequent census returns she continued to hide her true identity.

Her identity was known to her husband, James, because he put the correct details of her mother and father on her death certificate.

 
 
44
Agnew, James and Margaret (twins) birth details 1854
Agnew, James and Margaret (twins) birth details 1854
 
 
45
Agnew, Janet Ogilvie birth certificate 1877
Agnew, Janet Ogilvie birth certificate 1877
 
 
46
Agnew, john baptism record
Agnew, john baptism record
 
 
47
Agnew, John birth certificate 1886
Agnew, John birth certificate 1886
 
 
48
Agnew, Margaret and Mary census return for 1901 in Paisley
Agnew, Margaret and Mary census return for 1901 in Paisley
 
 
49
Agnew, Margaret birth certificate 1884
Agnew, Margaret birth certificate 1884
 
 
50
Agnew, Margaret death certificate 1955
Agnew, Margaret death certificate 1955
 
 

    1 2 3 4 5 ... 38» Next»


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.1.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.